Monday, December 12, 2005

"I am so happy," he said. "All my career I want to play with the Atlanta Braves."

It sounds like Edgar is happy to be heading to Atlanta.
---

I've worn finger-shaped indentations in my debit card this evening, clutching it anxiously as I move through the shopping fields of the ol' interweb, guided by my trusty gift list. As painful as this is, it's not even in the same league as fighting the mad throngs of people out there...

Only trouble is, I'm gonna have to go out there to pick up a few things I couldn't get on the interweb.

Ugh.

4 comments:

little baby sister said...

well, you better buy me something nice. no crap.

Steven said...

Funny you should mention crap for Christmas. I've been filling this box for you since late July.

Almost finished.

The hippie girl's gift kinda "completes" the set and comes in a 55 gallon drum.

little baby sister said...

she wants a blue drum. metal, not plastic please.

Bri said...

don't forget to buy me something good!